Snowy Plover Patrol
North Coast | April – July
Important changes due to COVID-19: Snowy Plover Patrol is currently moving forward under the following guidelines:
- Only conduct surveys on your own or with members of your immediate household or pod.
- If members of the public are encountered during the survey, all social distancing policies will be adhered (remain at least 6 feet away, bring sanitizer/disinfectant with you and clean your hands before and after your survey)
Please contact Joe Liebezeit at firstname.lastname@example.org with questions.
The Pacific coast population of Western Snowy Plovers has been in decline for several decades due to loss of habitat and disturbances from development, recreation, and other human pressures. In Oregon, the population hit a low of about 50 individuals in the early 1990s. Subsequently this species was listed as threatened under the Federal Endangered Species Act in 1993. Due to targeted recovery efforts in Oregon, mostly focused on the south and central coast, the bird has bounced back to about 500 individuals although still a small, vulnerable population. Snowy Plovers are beginning to make a comeback at traditional north coast nesting sites.
This project aims to engage local communities to help track where plovers are and how they are doing on the north coast as other management occurs, offering an opportunity to engage the public to help protect this small bird.
Partners: Oregon Parks and Recreation Department, Audubon Society of Lincoln City, Friends of Netarts Bay, Friends of Cape Falcon
About the Survey
- Survey Instructions: Please read protocol and attend training for detailed instructions on how to conduct the survey.
- When: This project runs from April through July includes two surveys per month for plover detection surveys and weekly nest monitoring (if nests are found).
- Where: The survey is conducted at five sites on Oregon’s north coast: Clatsop Spit, Gearhart (Necanicum River Mouth), Nehalem, Netarts Spit, and South Sand Lake Spit (Sitka Sedge State Natural Area). You can do the survey alone or with 1 or 2 others.
- Time Commitment: At least a few surveys per season – we can work with you on scheduling. Surveys take approximately 4 hours depending on the site.
- Reporting: Completed data forms provided to project leaders after the survey.
- Trainings: Due to COVID-19, April trainings are virtual and in-person field trainings will be scheduled individually or in small, socially-distanced groups. Since this is an endangered species you MUST attend a training to get on the permit (for nest monitoring surveys).
- Birding skills: Must be able to visually identify Snowy Plovers – this is covered in the training.
- Equipment: Must have your own binoculars. We highly recommend using a spotting scope. If you do not have binocular or a spotting scope we do have some available to borrow.
- Field conditions: Detection surveys can be physically demanding – walking several miles on sandy beaches.
- Transportation to and from the site is your responsibility.